Capital Structure-Debt vs. Equity
[…] Otherwise, the shareholder may not be held liable to the corporation or its creditors “with respect to the shares,” other than on the obligation to pay to the corporation the full amount of the consideration. [Sec. 21.223(a) (“A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to: (1) the shares, other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full amount of consideration, fixed in compliance with Sections 21.157-21.162, for which the shares were or are to be issued”).] This limitation of liability is exclusive and preempts any other liability under the common law or otherwise.