Capital Structure-Debt vs. Equity
[…] [Sec. 21.157(b).] Therefore, the moment the corporation acknowledged receipt of the commitment to pay consideration for the shares, the shares were deemed issued, and no further consideration was owed except what had previously been agreed to and not yet paid in full.
The amount of consideration to be received by the corporation for shares is determined solely by the board of directors [Sec. 21.160 (a)(1).]—so long as the value is at least the par value for shares with par value. [Sec. 21.161(a) (“Consideration to be received by a corporation for the issuance of shares with par value may not be less than the par value of the shares.”).] In the absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board is “conclusive in determining the value and sufficiency of the consideration received for the shares.”