Capital Structure-Debt vs. Equity
[…] In the event of financial difficulties, creditors have greater rights in bankruptcy and insolvency proceedings and must be paid in full before any money goes to the shareholders. However, under the so-called “Deep Rock” doctrine, courts sometimes treat shareholder debt as equity when the result might otherwise be unfair to other creditors. [See Arnold v. Phillips, 117 F.2d 497, 502–03 (5th Cir. 1941).]
Issuing Shares
A corporation may issue up to the number of authorized shares stated in its certificate of formation, [Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.151.] and as authorized by the board of directors. [Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.157(a) (“Except as provided by Section 21.158, a corporation may issue shares for consideration if authorized by the board of directors of the corporation.”).] The issuance of shares must be for consideration received by the company. [Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.157(b) (“Shares may not be issued until the consideration, determined in accordance with this subchapter, has been paid or delivered as required in connection with the authorization of the shares.”).] However, a broad range of consideration is permissible.