Capital Structure-Debt vs. Equity
[…] All shares issued “are considered fully paid and nonassessable” [Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.157(b)(3).]—meaning that, once issued, a corporation may not require any additional payment other than the amount of consideration already paid or agreed to be paid in the future. If part of the consideration is future services or benefits or a debt obligation, then the corporation may require the shares to be placed in escrow until the consideration is fully paid, delivered, or performed, and may require that the shares be forfeited if the agreements are not complied with. [Sec. 21.157(c) (“This subsection applies only to shares issued in accordance with Subsections (a) and (b) and Sections 21.160 and 21.161 for consideration consisting, wholly or partly, of a contract for future services or benefits or a promissory note. A corporation may place the shares, although fully paid and nonassessable, in escrow, or make other arrangements to restrict the transfer of the shares, and may credit distributions made with respect to the shares against their purchase price, until the services are performed, the note is paid, or the benefits are received. If the services are not performed, the note is not paid, or the benefits are not received, the corporation may pursue remedies provided or afforded under law or in the contract or note, including causing the shares that are placed in escrow or restricted to be forfeited or returned to or reacquired by the corporation and the distributions that have been credited to be wholly or partly returned to the corporation.”).]
Otherwise, the shareholder may not be held liable to the corporation or its creditors “with respect to the shares,” other than on the obligation to pay to the corporation the full amount of the consideration.