Capital Structure-Debt vs. Equity
[…] The amount of consideration to be received by the corporation for shares is determined solely by the board of directors [Sec. 21.160 (a)(1).]—so long as the value is at least the par value for shares with par value. [Sec. 21.161(a) (“Consideration to be received by a corporation for the issuance of shares with par value may not be less than the par value of the shares.”).] In the absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board is “conclusive in determining the value and sufficiency of the consideration received for the shares.” [Sec. 21.162 (“In the absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board of directors, the shareholders, or the party approving the plan of conversion or the plan of merger, as appropriate, is conclusive in determining the value and sufficiency of the consideration received for the shares.”).] Where a corporation has accepted the consideration, issued the shares, and recognized the validity of those shares, it may not later “question the adequacy of the consideration for the issuance of the stock certificates.” [Sandor Petroleum Corp. v. Williams, 321 S.W.2d 614, 616 (Tex. Civ.