Historical Development
[…] BOC Sec. 1.001. The Code was phased in, applying to all corporations created after January 1, 2006, and to all corporations after January 1, 2010. Sec. 401.001. The Business Organizations Code now supplants all prior statutory corporations laws. Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 402.006 (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by this title, all of the provisions of this code govern acts, contracts, or other transactions by an entity subject to this code or its managerial officials, owners, or members that occur on or after the mandatory application date. The prior law governs the acts, contracts, or transactions of the entity or its managerial officials, owners, or members that occur before the mandatory application date.”).